Leadership

2017 Church Officers

Clergy Staff

Reverend Van C. Williams – Pastor

Reverend Lamar Smith Jr. – Assistant Pastor

Minister Cora Lee Cole – Associate Minister

Office Staff

Trixie Hopkins – Church Clerk

Finance Ministry

Charlie Henderson – Treasurer

Trixie Hopkins - Financial Secretary

Rex Hopkins

Robert Clark

Gloria Kennedy

Deacons

Robert Clark – Chairman

Rex Hopkins

Winston Burton

Trustees

Charlie C. Henderson Sr. – President

Wayne Hubbard

Walter Crump

Kenneth Garner Sr.

Grady Terrell

Arthur Morgan

Sunday School

Rex Hopkins – Superintendent

Jasmine Bryant – Junior Superintendent

Princess Bland – Secretary

Cynthia Henderson – Primary Instructor

Jewelene Naylor – Assistant Primary Instructor

Laura Ann Miller – Intermediate Instructor

LaWanda Faye Nicks – Floater Instructor

Mary Dian Bland – High School Instructor

Minister Cora Cole – Young Adult Instructor

Trixie Smith Hopkins – Women Instructor

Katherine Fox – Assistant Women Instructor

Robert Clark – Men Instructor

Bible Class

Rex Hopkins - Superintendent

Laura Ann Miller – President

Jasmine Bryant – Secretary

Trixie Smith Hopkins – Assistant Secretary

Reverend Van C Williams – Adult Instructor

Cynthia Henderson – Primary Instructor

Jewelene Naylor – Assistant Primary Instructor

Minister Cora Cole – Intermediate/Teenager Instructor

Youth Ministry

Mary Dian Bland –Director

Carol Roberts – Assistant Director

1st Assistant Director – Jewelene Naylor

2nd Assistant Director – Shanna Bland

Youth Advisor – Deacon Robert Clark

Youth Officers & Youth Choir

Princess Bland – President

Jasmine Bryant – Vice President

Miracle McCoy – Secretary

Tanayshijia Bland – Assistant Secretary

Barraka Bland Jr – 2nd Assistant Secretary

Zakaya Bland – 3rd Assistant Secretary

LIVING THE BAPTIST FAITH (Formerly BTU)

Excellence Ministry

Minister Cora Cole – BTU Director

Laurice Tanksley – BTU Assistant Director

General Secretary – Miracle McCoy

Chaplain – Keon Simmons

Union 1

Laura Miller – President

Jewelene Naylor – Secretary

Laurice Tanksley – Treasure

Union 2

Jasmine Bryant – President

Princess Bland – Vice President

Janyah Terrell – Secretary

Tanayshijia Bland – Treasure

Union 3

Michael Cole – President

Barraka Bland – Vice President

Ayane Cole – Secretary

Jordan Walker – Assistant Secretary

Kiyauna Terrell – Treasure

Keon Simmons – Assistant Treasurer

Mission

Emma B Smith - President

Gloria Kennedy – Vice President

Gloria Clark – 1st Vice President

Minister Cora Cole – Secretary

Jewelene Naylor – Assistant Secretary

Laurice Tanksley – Treasurer

Laura Ann Miller – Assistant Treasurer

Youth Mission – Red Circle/Sun Beam

Mary Dian Bland – Director

Carol Roberts – Assistant Director

Shanna Bland – 2nd Vice

President – Princess Bland

Miracle McCoy – Assistant President

Zakayla Bland – Secretary

Tanayshijia Bland – Assistant Secretary

Jordan Walker – Jordan Walker

Barraka Bland Jr. – Assistant Treasurer

Ushers

Monica Roberts – President

Charlie Henderson Sr. – Chief

Cynthia Henderson – Secretary

Deaconess

Gloria Clark

Minnie Amerson

Louise Terrell

Cynthia Henderson

Laura Ann Miller

BSPL MASS CHOIR – (Beatrice Smith Pringle Lamar)

Cynthia Henderson – President

Minister Cora Cole – Vice President/Robe Monitor

Katherine Fox – Secretary/Courtesy Committee

Jasmine Bryant – Assistant Secretary

Laura Ann Miller – Chaplain

Jewelene Naylor – Treasurer

Male Chorus

Rex Hopkins – President

Wayne Hubbard – Vice President

Charlie Henderson Sr – Secretary

Kitchen Ministry

Vacant

Program Committee

Gloria Kennedy

Gloria Clark

Flower Committee

Gloria Clark

Gloria Kennedy

Trixie Smith Hopkins

Benevolence Committee

Robert Clark - Chairman

Emma B. Smith - President

Katherine Fox

Minister Cora Cole - Secretary

Minnie Amerson

Louise Terrell

Musicians

TBA – Keyboard Player

Jarod Reed - Drummer